Suraksha Diagnostic IPO

Diagnostics/Pathology - Listed on 06 December 2024

-0.7% listing gain
Issue Price (Upper)
Rs 441
Listing Price
Rs 438
Closing Price (NSE)
Rs 417.25
Total Subscription
1.27x

Suraksha Diagnostic IPO listing summary

Suraksha Diagnostic (Diagnostics/Pathology) closed its IPO window in 2024 and listed on NSE and BSE on 06 December 2024 at an upper band issue price of Rs 441, opening at Rs 438 for a listing gain of -0.7% and closing day one at Rs 417.25 (-5.4% on closing basis). The IPO was subscribed 1.27x overall - QIB 1.74x, HNI/NII 1.40x, Retail 0.94x. The total issue size was Rs 846.25 Cr (Fresh Issue Rs 0 Cr, OFS Rs 846.25 Cr). IPO GMP data, subscription trends across Day 1 - Day 3 and Nifty performance around the listing window are detailed below.

About Suraksha Diagnostic

Diagnostics/Pathology

Suraksha Diagnostic operates in the Diagnostics/Pathology space. The company’s listed profile is shaped by its operating niche, customer demand and ability to convert that demand into steady cash flows. Investors should read its exchange filings alongside the headline listing numbers for a fuller view of the business.

About Suraksha Diagnostic IPO

Issue structure, listing outcome and context

The Suraksha Diagnostic issue was offered at an upper price of Rs 441 and raised approximately Rs 846.25 crore. The final outcome reflected a mix of subscription demand, valuation, market conditions and the company’s own operating story. Fresh issue and offer-for-sale details, where available, are shown in the issue metrics below.

Listing day performance

Listing Gain (Open)
-0.68%
Listing Gain (Close)
-5.39%
Day Change After Listing
-4.71%
Retail Quota
10.0%

Subscription breakdown

Final (Day 3) subscription

Number of times each investor category subscribed by close of Day 3.

QIB1.74x
HNI / NII1.40x
Retail0.94x
Overall1.27x

Day-wise overall subscription

How overall subscription built up across the three-day issue window.

Day 10.11x
Day 20.25x
Day 3 (Final)1.27x

Suraksha Diagnostic IPO GMP history

Grey market premium (GMP) tracked day-by-day across the IPO window. Absolute GMP is the premium in rupees over the upper issue price; GMP % is that premium as a percent of the issue price.

DayGMP (Rs)GMP %
Day 1Rs 0+1.59%
Day 2Rs 0+1.13%
Day 3Rs 0+1.13%
Day 4Rs 0+0.91%
Day 5Rs 7+0.68%

GMP Prediction vs IPOGyani AI Prediction

Comparison between market-based GMP prediction and IPOGyani's AI-powered listing gain prediction.

GMP Prediction Range
0.7%-1.6%
IPOGyani AI Prediction
-
Actual Listing Gain
-0.7%

Issue & financials

Issue SizeRs 846.25 Cr
Fresh IssueRs 0 Cr
OFSRs 846.25 Cr
IPO PE94.81
Peer / Sector PE79.65
PE vs Sector Ratio1.19
Latest EBITDA (Cr)33.66
Debt / Equity0.20

Market context at listing

How the broader market moved around the Suraksha Diagnostic IPO window. Helpful for isolating how much of the listing gain came from company fundamentals vs. market tailwind.

Nifty 3D Return-1.27%
Nifty 1W Return+2.42%
Nifty 1M Return-1.10%
Nifty during IPO window+1.51%

Suraksha Diagnostic IPO - FAQs

What was the listing gain of Suraksha Diagnostic IPO?

Suraksha Diagnostic IPO listed at -0.7% versus the upper issue price of Rs 441 on 06 December 2024.

How many times was Suraksha Diagnostic IPO subscribed?

Suraksha Diagnostic IPO was subscribed 1.27x overall. QIB portion was subscribed 1.74x, HNI / NII 1.40x and Retail 0.94x.

What was the IPO GMP for Suraksha Diagnostic?

IPO GMP started at Rs 0 on Day 1 and moved to Rs 7 by the close of the issue window. See the day-by-day GMP table above for the full trajectory.

Other IPOs listed in 2024

Browse listed IPOs by year